Artist: 2NE1 Bio

30 Mar 2009, 14:43  23,881,028  241,450

2NE1

2NE1 (pronounced "to anyone" or "twenty-one"), formerly known as 21, was a South Korean group under YG Entertainment in 2009. Previously promoted as “female Big Bang" and 21, YG officially stopped using the name 21 because another Korean musical group was using the same name. 2NE1 is supposed to stand for "New Evolution of the 21st Century": "NE" meaning "New Evolution" and "21" standing for the "21st Century."
Their disbandment was announced on November 24, 2016

2NE1 has released a promotional song featuring the group Big Bang called Lollipop. The song was released as a promotional song for the CYON cellular phone Lollipop. Although it was not a promoted single (as it was an advertisement song, there were problems with network chart eligibility), "Lollipop" proved to be a strong chart hit, going to #1 on various online charts and topping music television network M.Net's online chart for four weeks in a row. However, despite this, the group did not officially debut until May. On May 6th, they released their debut digital single, FIRE . The group released 2 music videos for the single, one known as the "space version" and the other known as the "street version. They then released a self-titled mini-album and promoted their hit "I Don't Care" followed by "Pretty Boy." Both songs received much success.

In August 2010, YG Entertainment founder, Yang Hyun Suk, announced that 2NE1 will promote three title tracks for their first full length album, TO ANYONE. In addition, three music videos would be produced, filmed, and released for the tracks. The album would be released on September 9, 2010.

Two days before the release of the album, the pre-orders for the copies of the album were very high. YG Entertainment stated that the pre-orders for the album have already reached around 120,000 copies surpassing the amount of sales made by their previous mini-album which only sold around 100,000 copies in total.

Music videos for 박수쳐 and GO AWAY were released on September 9 and 10, respectively.CAN'T NOBODY was originally scheduled to be released on September 11, 2010 but was instead unveiled on September 12.

2NE1 held their comeback stage of Korean music program Inkigayo on September 12. They performed their three title tracks, 박수쳐, GO AWAY, and CAN'T NOBODY. The performances were recorded early in the day so they could perform at the Hallyu Dream Concert in Gyeongju later in the evening.

According to a YG Entertainment representative, promotions for the album alone cost the company a total of $850,195

The group originally consisted of four members, but maknae Minzy left the group in April of 2016 following dissatisfation with the group's long hiatus.

• CL (Leader, Rapper, Vocalist)
Real Name: Lee Chae Rin (이채린)
Date of Birth: February 26, 1991 (1991-02-26)
•CL's name is not only the initials of her first name and last name but also a nickname thought up by both Tae Yang of Big Bang and CL. Since when you pronounce CL's name it means "sky" in french.

• 박봄 (BOM / Park Bom) (Main Vocalist)
Real Name: Park Bom (박봄)
Birth date: March 24, 1984 (1984-03-24)

• 산다라 (DARA / Sandara Park) (Vocalist, Visual)
Real Name: Sandara Park (박산다라)
Date of Birth: November 12, 1984 (1984-11-12)

• 공민지 (MINZY / Gong Min Ji) (Main Dancer, Rapper, Vocalist, Maknae)
Real Name: Gong Minji (공민지)
Date of Birth: January 18, 1994 (1994-01-18)


Top Track "2NE1"

I Am The Best - 2NE1

I Am The Best

70,077
1,017,109
Fire - 2NE1

Fire

55,491
1,219,138
Lonely - 2NE1

Lonely

50,331
889,619
Come Back Home - 2NE1

Come Back Home

48,398
824,547
Can't Nobody - 2NE1

Can't Nobody

45,893
806,930
I Don't Care - 2NE1

I Don't Care

45,522
776,498
Go Away - 2NE1

Go Away

44,848
863,224
Ugly - 2NE1

Ugly

43,487
738,512
I Love You - 2NE1

I Love You

40,251
990,401
Hate You - 2NE1

Hate You

36,659
603,161
Crush - 2NE1

Crush

34,966
572,528
Pretty Boy - 2NE1

Pretty Boy

32,638
447,374
Scream - 2NE1

Scream

31,685
590,034
In the Club - 2NE1

In the Club

31,330
412,300
Let's Go Party - 2NE1

Let's Go Party

29,749
379,325
Don't Stop The Music - 2NE1

Don't Stop The Music

27,772
416,579
Stay Together - 2NE1

Stay Together

26,941
319,321
Happy - 2NE1

Happy

25,193
363,344
Falling in Love - 2NE1

Falling in Love

22,457
397,873
너 아님 안돼 - 2NE1

너 아님 안돼

20,937
447,625
내가 제일 잘 나가 - 2NE1

내가 제일 잘 나가

20,267
661,267
Baby I Miss You - 2NE1

Baby I Miss You

20,134
229,629
Gotta Be You - 2NE1

Gotta Be You

19,133
174,760
Please Don't Go - 2NE1

Please Don't Go

18,810
249,818
Goodbye - 2NE1

Goodbye

18,522
188,026
날 따라 해봐요 - 2NE1

날 따라 해봐요

18,418
314,763
Do You Love Me - 2NE1

Do You Love Me

18,131
347,355
난 바빠 - 2NE1

난 바빠

18,103
274,425
Don't Cry - 2NE1

Don't Cry

18,065
187,379
아파 (Slow) - 2NE1

아파 (Slow)

17,793
290,790
Kiss - 2NE1

Kiss

17,219
210,162
Loolipop - 2NE1

Loolipop

16,857
44,161
사랑은 아야야 - 2NE1

사랑은 아야야

16,347
227,088
박수 쳐 - 2NE1

박수 쳐

15,626
295,705
Can't Nobody (Eng Ver.) - 2NE1

Can't Nobody (Eng Ver.)

15,326
242,902
You & I - 2NE1

You & I

15,056
196,481
멘붕 - CL SOLO - 2NE1

멘붕 - CL SOLO

14,655
89,685
Clap Your Hands - 2NE1

Clap Your Hands

13,679
179,578
착한 여자 - 2NE1

착한 여자

13,611
163,419
그리워해요 - 2NE1

그리워해요

13,321
333,220
If I Were You - 2NE1

If I Were You

12,887
110,914
살아 봤으면 해 - 2NE1

살아 봤으면 해

12,458
226,550
MTBD - CL SOLO - 2NE1

MTBD - CL SOLO

11,916
91,632